ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158058
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-AUG-2013 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: | Van's RV-9A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-CDCD |
MSN: | PFA 320-1392 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Loxley, 1 mile SW of Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW) |
Destination airport: | Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield (EGBW) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Vans RV9A G-CDCD crashed into trees at Loxley, 1 mile South West of Wellesbourne Mountford Airfield, Warwickshire, on 6 August 2013. The pilot was rescued by fire service after being trapped vertically. According to the summary of the official AAIB investigation into the incident:
"The aircraft was flying circuits but on the downwind leg of the second circuit the engine stopped and appeared to windmill. The pilot turned the aircraft into wind and selected a field for a forced landing. Unfortunately, the aircraft overran and struck a fence, hedge and small trees, tipping onto its nose and coming to rest in a vertical, nose-down attitude.
Two anomalies were subsequently found which could have caused the engine to fail. Contaminated fuel was drained from the filter bowl and three of the four bolts which secured a timing gear to the crankshaft were found to have failed and exhibited extensive high cycle fatigue. It could not be confirmed which mechanism had caused the failure."
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eea0e5274a1314000213/Vans_RV-9A__G-CDCD_04-14.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/news/local-news/plane-crash-pilot-miracle-escape-5670748
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media: