Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158059

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL634
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off St Abbs Head, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Destination airport:RAF Drem
Narrative:
No. 485 (New Zealand) Squadron, RAF was being rested from operations by a stint at Drem in East Lothian.
The squadron was normally equipped with Spitfire Mark IXs but was flying Mark Vs for the duration of their stay in Scotland.

On the morning of the 22nd of December,1943, the unit's planes were taking part in a naval co-operation exercise. This activity probably involved making dummy attacks on ships in order to give their anti-aircraft gunners practice in training their weapons on fast, and close-in, attacking aircraft.

One of the Spitfires failed to recover in time from a low-level pass and its propeller blades struck the surface of the sea, disabling the engine.

The pilot was able to use his surplus speed to pull up to about 1,000 feet and then baled out. He was reported to clear the aircraft at about 500 feet, but his parachute could not deploy fully at such a low height, and he was found to be dead when a ship reached him a short while after.

It is believed that a bulky experimental Anti-G suit (the Franks Flying Suit) he was wearing may have hindered the pilot in exiting the Spitfire in a timely manner.

Flying Officer (NZ404342) John Grant Dasent RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/18045/john-grant-dasent-rnzaf-lost
Spitfire production list.
CWGC