Accident Robinson R44 Raven I RA-06302, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Vsp-Leasing
Registration: RA-06302
MSN: 2183
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Siberia, Irkutsk region, 7 km S of Davydovo -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kirensk
Destination airport:Davydovo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill under poor visibility conditions. Both occupants, the pilot and a passenger, were killed.

Sources:

http://en.ria.ru/russia/20130807/182619418/Helicopter-Crashes-in-Siberia-2-Killed---Interior-Ministry.html
http://38.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=41528 (MCHS Irkutsk region)
https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-robinson-r44-i-ra-06302-v-irkutskoj-oblasti.37459/#post-1379394 (place of crash)