Accident Mil Mi-8 , Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Yemen Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marib -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was participating with ground forces in protecting an engineering team on its way to repairing a damaged oil pipeline in Al-Arqain area in Marib.
It was shot down by Yemeni gunmen. the helicopter crashed and all eight occupants died.

The same Yemeni tribesmen are held responsible for blowing up Yemen's main oil pipeline in Marib.

In other reports the number of casualties is also established at 7 or 9.

Sources:

https://www.herald.co.zw/yemen-shoots-down-military-helicopter/
http://m.thestar.com.my/Story.aspx?fls=%7BBF1B8FB1-B9AA-4CDC-8FB6-AD5C3B6D2756%7D