Incident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil EC-KIE, Sunday 4 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:INAER Helicopter España
Registration: EC-KIE
MSN: 4286
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Pallares, Badajoz -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Alcántara airfield in Valencia
Destination airport:Alcántara airfield in Valencia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engaged in fire fighting, the helicopter rolled on its side, slightly injuring one of the pilots.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130811194023/http://www.theleader.info/article/40181/spain/national/fire-fighter-injured-in-helicopter-crash/