This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 May 1957 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Agusta-Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Servizio Aereo dei Vigili del Fuoco |
| Registration: | I-VFEA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tufello, Roma (RM) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 12 meters altitude during practice autorotation. Pilot injured. Registration unconfirmed but possible.
Sources:
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_05/19570519_0004.pdf Scramble