Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-132 PR-MAQ, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:TAM Airlines
Registration: PR-MAQ
MSN: 1855
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF/SBCF)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A TAM Airlines Airbus A319-132 suffered a bird strike on approach to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, Brazil.
The nose cone sustained a large dent.
The airplane operated flight JJ 3759 from Belo Horizonte-Tancredo Neves International Airport, MG (CNF) to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2013/08/aviao-da-tam-tem-bico-amassado-por-impacto-em-voo-de-bh-para-o-rio.html

Location