Accident Agusta-Bell 47J , Wednesday 29 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1960
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Val d'Arzino (PN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Casiacco
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into power cable at Vito d'Asio. Serg Magg Luigi Romano (30), Col Renzo Norberto (48) and Magg Filippo Vitti (45).

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1960_06/19600630_0005.pdf
La Stampa 30 June 1960, p1