Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan Red N, Friday 23 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 23 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Red N
MSN: 29178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2km NE lake Sottern -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Lost control during 2 ship combat training versus J 34 Hunters from F 18 Tullinge. Last J 29 lost on F 13. Pilot Rein Wann killed.

Sources:

Svenska Vingar 4