Accident Saab J 35A Draken 35039, Monday 7 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35A Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35039
MSN: 35.039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km N of Bråvalla -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla (ESCK)
Destination airport:ESCK
Narrative:
Flew into ground near Kolmården during instrument approach in bad weather. Pilot Thomas Ellneby killed. Coded M 39.

Sources:

Svenska Vingar 4
Scramble