Accident Saab J 35D Draken 35316, Wednesday 6 May 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 May 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35D Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35316
MSN: 35.316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hjälmaren -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESCK
Destination airport:ESCK
Narrative:
Lost control for unknown reasons during test of air-borne radar. Pilot Gert Johansson killed. Crashed in eastern part of lake. Coded M 16.

Sources:

Svenska Vingar+part of the investigation