Accident Agusta-Bell 47J MM80168, Wednesday 29 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1960
Time:
Type:Agusta-Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: MM80168
MSN: 1085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vallarsa (Trentino) [NO! Valle di Terragnolo near loc. Sega q.659] -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into cable of a rope way. Gen Giuseppe De Stefano, Ten Col Ottone Smalis and Serg Magg Vittorio Masolina.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1960_06/19600630_0005.pdf

Images:

2022-06-15 near loc. Sega at q.655 slm