Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 MM80095, Wednesday 25 October 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1961
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Aviazione dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration: MM80095
MSN: 171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bologna -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bolzano
Destination airport:Roma
Narrative:
Crashed on emergency landing at barracks in Porta Safil after engine problems. Pilot and one on ground killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1961_10/19611026_0013.pdf
La Stampa 26 October 1961, p9