Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 F-CGZU, Thursday 1 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 2013
Time:16:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:ASVV Angers Marcé
Registration: F-CGZU
MSN: 8170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFJR
Destination airport:LFJR
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a winch takeoff, the glider pitched up and fell back on the tail. The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.31.pdf

Location