Incident Bell 47D-1 MM80041, Thursday 25 August 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 August 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM80041
MSN: 286
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Frosinone -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed up side down. Send to Agusta. Pilots, Magg Pil Ist Giuseppe PIERGIOVANNI and M.llo Pil Bruno BIAGINI safe. The helicopter return in service updated as AB47G-2

Sources:

Scramble
My sources