This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 January 2001 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206A |
| Owner/operator: | Agroservicios Helicópteros de Costa Rica (AHECOSA) |
| Registration: | TI-AYG |
| MSN: | U206-0638 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arenal Volcano -
Costa Rica
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MRPV |
| Destination airport: | MRAN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The January 16, 2001 the company AHECOSA (Agroservicios Helicópteros de Costa Rica S.A.) scheduled the first flight of the day of the TI-AYG aircraft, C206, U206A model, owned by Danir SA, with a crew, en route Pavas-Arenal- Tortuguero-Pavas under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) with fuel for 4 hours (70 gls.). According to report of the operator, the flight was scheduled for 13:15 UTC, took off from Pavas at 13:26 UTC Estimated time of arrival at Arenal was scheduled for 13:56 UTC to take four passengers in the Aerodrome Tank (MRAN) and head to Tortuguero. According to the version of the operator, the pilot was required to do this flight, but at the request of one of his companions agreed and as the day before worked for the Air Section of the Ministry of Public Security, where he combined functions, decided to spend the night in that place to leave very early the next day to make the flight.
The previous flight with this aircraft and crew was on January 14, 2001 to Carrillo.
According Aerotica fuel bill the day before were supplied 15/01/20001 30 1/10 gallon.
The flight was scheduled for that day, he made the weight and balance and as operations manager, the pilot planned the route, made the 360 pre-flight, checked the fuel and routine, however there is no certainty that there checked the weather, and we did not find any documents appended operator where the pilot route conditions and destination, as it was reported that they delegate the responsibility directly to the pilot and it is usual to call the destination station, action allegedly not yield.
The aircraft did not track Arenal (MRAN), but several witnesses located between La Fortuna de San Carlos and North of Arenal Volcano heard it flying low, circling and then go to the volcano and then heard a noise, none the saw to be very cloudy sky, and immediately reported to the National Emergency Commission and Unit Accident Investigation.
The aircraft was located on the hillside N.N.E. Arenal Volcano, there was no post-impact fire and the pilot was found dead.
Probable Cause
Lack of non-flying pilot to ensure and maintain a separation (vertical and horizontal) suitable with the mountainous terrain and not remain in VMC. Besides geographic disorientation and space by the pilot allowed the aircraft to fly in a controlled and inadvertently into terrain.
Sources:
DGAC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 July 1993 |
N4938F |
Joseph Fisk |
0 |
Kimberling City, MO |
 |
sub |
Images: