This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 August 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Fjällflygarna i Arjeplog AB |
| Registration: | SE-HME |
| MSN: | WA583 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Iraft, Adolfsström, Arjeplog -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Adolfsström |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Experienced a lack of power at take-off. Made a forced landing in Lake Iraft. One passenger drowned.
The wreck was later sold/donated to a museum and is today on display in Norway painted as LN-ORB.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 26/82 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Nordic Rotors