This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 September 1979 |
| Time: | c. 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Norrlandsflyg A/B |
| Registration: | SE-HIP |
| MSN: | 1079 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ammarsnäs, Sorsele, Västerbotten -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Biellojaure, west of Ammarsnäs |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This aircraft was imported in 1979 (registered 23.5.79 as SE-HIP) and became Norrlandsflyg A/B’s very first AS 350 – and one of the first in Sweden as well. The company was very happy with the new addition to the fleet, but unfortunately the aircraft was lost in an accident just four months after the delivery.
On 3.9.79, the helicopter was transporting the hanging cadaver of dead moose, as an underslung load, and two passengers, when it experienced bad weather. The pilot released the moose and was looking for a spot to land when the helicopter hit some rocks and crashed.
All three on board survived the accident but one passenger was seriously injured. The survivors walked 11 km back to civilisation. Rescuers reached the wreck some 15 hours after the crash and the injured man died shortly after, partly due to hypothermia.
The helicopter was declared a write off, after only four months, and 240 hours of flying time of the airframe. It was later repaired in France (registered 4.2.91 as F-WYMA) and sold to Italy as I-AMVC (registered as such 3.3.91). The Swedish registration SE-HIP was only belatedly cancelled on 27.11.85 - over six years after it crashed
As I-AMCV, this AS 350 crashed and was destroyed on 7.9.97 (see separate entry)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 11/79 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HIP 2.
http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/sweden/20100123.txt 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/se350show.asp?start=51&count=50]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 