Wirestrike Accident Hughes 369HS SE-HTG, Friday 27 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 1991
Time:03:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Heliflyg
Registration: SE-HTG
MSN: 103-0527S
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Krokom, Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Göviken Heliport, Östersund
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
EX-PK-PET: This aircraft was one of four Hughes 500Cs that were imported from Indonesia by Heliflyg in 1988-1989. It came to Sweden together with SE-HTD, SE-HTE and SE-HTF. The four of them were nicknamed "Skunkarna" (the skunks), and they entered Heliflyg's fleet in 1989.

During the early hours of the morning of December 27, 1991, a person with no known experience as a helicopter or fixed wing pilot allegedly broke into a hangar at Lugnvik, Göviken and removed a helicopter. He subsequently took-off and flew for some 20 minutes until the helicopter collided at high speed with a power line. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained fatal injuries.

The accident happened in darkness (03:20 hours Local time) and in falling snow. Göviken is a naval airport and heliport at Lake Storsjön, Östersund.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/C-1992_33-SE-HTG.pdf
1. http://www.nordicrotors.com/SE-HTG