Mid-air collision Accident De Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3 PX284, Tuesday 11 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1947
Time:day
Type:De Havilland DH.103 Hornet F Mk 3
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: PX284
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Little Cressingham, Stanford, Breckland, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
DH Hornet PX284 ("H" of 19 Squadron, RAF) was taking part in a fighter affiliation exercise with a flight of 6 Lancasters from 115 Squadron. The "rules of engagement" required the Hornet to break off the mock attack when no less then 200 yards from the Lancaster. Hornet PX284 made a mock attack on Lancaster TW647 from the port quarter.

In making a mock attack on one of the bombers, the pilot of the Hornet broke away too late and collided with it. The Hornet pulled up into a climbing turn, lost part of a wing in the collision and crashed. The pilot was killed, as were seven of the eight airmen in Lancaster TW647.

Crew:
Pilot 1 (1344897) David McCandlish STEEDMAN (pilot) RAFVR aged 24 - killed. Buried at Edgerton Cemetery, Huddersfield, West Yorkshire

Little Cressingham lies 2.5 miles (4.0 km) south east by road from Great Cressingham, 3 miles (4.8 km) west of Watton and 8 miles (13 km) south of Swaffham in the Breckland District of Norfolk. It covers an area of 11.90 sq km (4.59 sq miles). It is in the civil parish of Great Cressingham. The village is located on the edge of the Stanford Battle Area.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.53. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.349
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. ORB 19 Sqn RAF (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) 1 Jan 1946-31 Dec 1950: National Archives (PRO Kew): File AIR 27/2402 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505040
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2402023/steedman,-david-mccandlish/
6. http://scottishwargraves.phpbbweb.com/scottishwargraves-ftopic1528-0-asc-315.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?10471-Aircrash-11th-November-1947-Hornet-and-Lancaster-Lincoln&p=60970#post60970
8. https://www.ancestry.co.uk/genealogy/records/david-mccandlish-steedman-24-15932ht
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/76381467/david-mccandlish-steedman
10. https://www.ancientfaces.com/person/david-mccandlish-steedman-birth-1923-death-1947/164946832
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Cressingham

Media:

Steedman, D.M. photo Steedman_Dvd_M_zpsistxdrbs.jpg