Incident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon MM80054, Tuesday 19 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1954
Time:c. 20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM80054
MSN: BUA37282
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Roma-Ciampino (CIA) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Gladio 21" (87-21) aborted take-off after loss of power in the left engine. Right tire burst and run off runway into grass. Pilot Mangano.

Sources:

http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_01/19540120_0004.pdf