Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon MM80061,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158146

Date:Saturday 6 November 1954
Time:c. 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM80061
MSN: BUA37365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 16 km S of Catania (CT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with PV-2 MM80065 while flying in three ship formation and crashed in the Vaccarizzo area, 1 km from the coast line.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.alatricolore.it/alatricolore/incivolo/incivolo.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1954_11/19541107_0001.pdf