Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet MM52-2918, Friday 24 April 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 April 1953
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM52-2918
MSN: 3050-1837B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santeramo in Colle (BA) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brindisi (13:00)
Destination airport:Aviano
Narrative:
A four ship formation entered a storm and IFR conditions. Pilot Cap Arturo Angelucci (31) broke the formation and descented by level in very high steep. Once out from clouds, the pilot ejected but was killed. As "MM 2918" in report.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 25 April 1953, p5