Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow SE-FAT, Sunday 13 October 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 October 1968
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Aeroklubben i Malmö
Registration: SE-FAT
MSN: 28R-30135
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gut Lohne/Isernhagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malmö
Destination airport:Hannover
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine failure. Occupants seriously injured. Pilot (42) died of injuries.

Sources:

BFU 812.3-6/68
Deister-und Weserzeitung 14 October 1968, p2/17 October 1968, p13