This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 August 2013 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310J |
| Owner/operator: | Leading Edge Aviation Inc |
| Registration: | N3123L |
| MSN: | 310J0123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KTUS |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Upon landing at Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, Arizona, the aircraft, a Cessna 310J, experienced a collapse of the right main landing gear, sustaining minor damage.
The two occupants onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.tucsonnewsnow.com/story/23088663/2-walk-away-uninjured-after-plane-problems-at-tia [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:08-AUG-13,TUCSON,N3123L]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3123L https://www.flickr.com/photos/billword/8756999943/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 October 2015 |
N3123L |
Leading Edge Aviation Inc |
0 |
Tucson International Airport (KTUS), Tucson, AZ |
 |
sub |
Location