Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I L4112, Friday 28 June 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 June 1940
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L4112
MSN: QR-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kiel Bay, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hamoden Mk.I L4112 (QR-T) of 61 Squadron, RAF Henswell: lost on combat operations 28/6/1940. Airborne from Hemswell on a mine-laying operation in Kiel Bay, Schleswig Holstein (Wallflowers Region). Shot down by Krieg Marine Flak and crashed into the waters of Kiel Bay. One crew member killed, the other three survived to be taken as PoWs

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer 40412 Sydney Burtenshaw "Skid" Morley RAF PoW No.106 (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 November, 1940)
Observer : Pilot Officer 44066 Nnorman Ernest Hore RAF PoW No.99 (NCO:564230 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 July, 1940)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sgt 581188 Benjamin Duncan McPherson RAF PoW No.70.
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sgt 532047 William Flight Anderson (aged 23) RAF killed.

Sgt Anderson is buried in Kiel War Cemetery. P/O N.E.Hope was interned in Camps L1/L3, PoW No.99 with P/O S.B.Morley, PoW No.106. Sgt B.D.McPherson in Camps L1/L6/357, PoW No.70.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/61_squadron.html
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2356117/anderson,-william-flight/
4. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/24981-L41121940-06-28.html
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?58034-looking-for-Handley-P-Hampden-P4375-crew&p=931286#post931286
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database