Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1099, Monday 27 February 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1099
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1099: Shortly after takeoff from RAF Wyton, the airplane suffered an engine failure. 27/02/1939
It lost height, impacted trees and crashed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Wilfred Maurice LUPTON (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (366023) Charles Maurice BELSHAN (obs.) RAF - killed
AC1 (518983) George Noll HOPLEY (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (March 9. 1939 page 255 - see link #6):

"FLYING ACCIDENTS
THE Air Ministry regrets to announce the following accident: —
F/O Wilfred Maurice Lupton (pilot), Sgt. Charles Morris Belshan, and A/C.1 George Noll Hopley lost their lives in an accident which occurred at Wyton, Huntingdonshire, on February 27, to an aircraft of No. 114 (Bomber) Squadron."

According to a contemporary newspaper article (Dundee Courier Angus, Scotland 28 February 1939):

THREE LOSE LIVES IN BOMBER BLAZE
RESCUERS AT BAY

Three men lost their lives when an R.A.F. machine of No. 114 Bomber Squadron crashed and burst into flames yesterday at Wyton, Huntingdonshire. They were: Flying-Officer Wilfred Maurice Lupton, the pilot; Sergt. Charles Maurice Belshan"

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. The Bristol Blenheim (Warner)
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
5. https://www.genesreunited.co.uk/searchbna/results?memberlastsubclass=none&searchhistorykey=0&keywords=wilfred%20machin&county=angus%2C%20scotland&from=1930&to=1939
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1939/1939%20-%200717.PDF