Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1100, Friday 3 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 January 1941
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: L1100
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF White Waltham, Berkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1100: Stalled on take-off & hit hangar. 03/01/1941
Engine run up satisfactorily but pilot took very short run for take off aircraft sank back to ground before becoming properly airborne. This considered to be main cause of accident. Effect was aggravated by loss of power due to engine throttles creeping back as friction adjusting nut had not been tightened up.
Crew:
Capt. (M0030) Carill Stanley NAPIER (pilot) ATA - badly injured (death 9.2.1941)

He was taken to Kings Lynn Hospital suffering from spinal, ankle and head injuries, then transferred to RAF Halton on the 8th February but died there from sepsis which led to heart failure.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim WCAC.509