Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1105,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158165

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: L1105
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frampton Mansell, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1105: Took off for Training flight. 23/07/1940
It stalled on approach to land and crashed at Frampton Mansell, Gloucestershire.
Crew:
P/O (77775) Eric Wilfred BELL (pilot) - killed.

Blenheim L1105 was built to contract 527114/36 by The Bristol Aeroplane Co. Ltd at Filton and was delivered directly to 62 Squadron based at Cranfield in February 1938 who, at this time, were re-equipping with Blenheims, having flown Hinds since reforming in May 1937. The aircraft transferred to 82 Squadron also based at Cranfield on an unknown date in 1938 and was then transferred to 57 Squadron at Upper Heyford in August 1939 when 82 Squadron ceased operating Blenheim MkI's.

It then moved with the unit to Roye/Amy, in France on 24th September 1939 and moved with the unit to Rosieres-en-Santerre, in France on 18th October 1939. 57 Squadron then ceased operating Blenheim MkI's in March 1940 and the aircraft transferred to 219 Squadron at Catterick as "FK-S".

On 4th May 1940 this 219 Squadron aircraft ran onto soft ground on landing at Scorton airfield and tipped up onto its nose. Cat.R(b)/FA damage was recorded and it was taken away to be repaired in works with the work almost certainly done by Airwork General Trading Co. Ltd at Staverton.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley Air Britain 1979 p 6)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2438
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/l1105.html
4. http://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433752/bell,-eric-wilfred/ .