This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 August 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 82 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1112 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chellaston, near Derby, Derbyshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Blenheim L1112: Written off (destroyed) 11/08/1939 when engine failed, aircraft struck a ditch during a forced landing & tipped up at Chellaston, near Derby, Derbyshire.
According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Derby Evening Telegraph" 12th August 1939)
The crew were:
S/Ldr (16259) George Frederick WHISTONDALE (pilot) RAF : Ok
Sgt (564527) Harold John William 'Bish' BAREHAM (Obs.) RAF : Ok
AC.1 (533230) George William WHITEHEAD (WOp/AG) RAF : Ok
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2.
http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?20796-Blenheim-L1112-82-Sqn-Crew-Details-Update-to-Bomber-Command-Losess-Vol-1-(Revised)