This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 April 1940 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4113 |
| MSN: | QR-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | East Frisian Islands, off Cuxhaven, Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Hemswell |
Narrative:Hampden Mk.I L4113 "QR-O" of 61 Sqn., RAF. "Gardening" (Minelaying) mission to Elbe estuary. Lost without trace on night of 14-15 April 1940. One source gives the last reported position of the aircraft as near to the East Frisian Islands, off Cuxhaven, Saxony, Germany (at approximate co-ordinates 53°44′ 0″ N, 7°25′ 0″ E).
All four Crew killed:
Sgt 563099 Victor Emanuel RAF killed.
Sgt 565877 Ronald Etheridge RAF killed.
Sgt 515180 James Atkinson RAF killed.
AC.1 531827 Peter Gladstone Graham RAF killed.
Sources:
1. James J Halley, Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/141
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141891 4.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archives/air-81-raf-casualty-packs-1939-45-part-1/ 6.
http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/E.htm 7.
https://ww2aircraft.net/forum/threads/13s.16114/page-88 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/East_Frisian_Islands 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269605/emanuel,-victor/ 10.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269666/etheridge,-ronald/ 11.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083061/atkinson,-james/ 12.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1798658/graham,-peter-gladstone/ 13.
https://www.wwwmp.co.uk/carmarthenshire-memorials/trimsaran-war-memorial/ 14.
https://internationalbcc.co.uk/losses/atkinson-j-180/ 15.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c61hamloss.htm 