Incident Boeing 737-86J (WL) VQ-BNG, Saturday 10 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-86J (WL)
Owner/operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BNG
MSN: 37747/3120
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:(IATA: AER, ICAO: URSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
NordStar Airlines flight Y7-323 from Krasnoyarsk to Sochi returned to the airport of departure following problems with the left hand main landing gear.
Fragments of the landing gear were found on runway 29 following takeoff at 06:45 UTC. The Boeing 737 was en route at FL330 when it initiated a turn back towards Krasnoyarsk at 07:30 UTC, entering a holding pattern to the northwest of the airport to burn fuel.
A safe landing was made back at Krasnoyarsk's runway 29 about 10:50 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.zsproc.ru/news/2576.html (North-Syberian Transport Prsecutor)
https://lenta.ru/news/2013/08/10/boeing1/
https://rg.ru/2013/08/06/reg-sibfo/tolmachevo-anons.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 2025 RA-73256 NordStar Airlines 0 Volgograd Oblast unk
27 June 2025 RA-73256 NordStar Airlines 0 Adler/Sochi Airport (AER/URSS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location