Accident Quest Kodiak 100 N10PZ, Sunday 11 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:06:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KODI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quest Kodiak 100
Owner/operator:Paxton Aviation Inc
Registration: N10PZ
MSN: 100-0040
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:498 hours
Engine model:Patt &Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friends Airfield, Adamsville Road, near Westport. MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westport, MA (MA07)
Destination airport:Orange, MA (ORE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure from the 1,635-foot-long turf runway, the airplane impacted rocks and trees past the runway end. The pilot reported that he could not recall the events of the accident. One of the four passengers reported that he heard the engine advance to takeoff power “normally” and that he believed that the airplane became airborne before impact. Review of the manufacturer’s performance data revealed that, given the atmospheric and loading conditions on the day of the accident, the distance required to take off and clear a 50-foot obstacle was about 920 feet. Examination of the flight control system revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Examination of the engine revealed significant circumferential rubbing, frictional heat discoloration, and material smearing signatures in the power section consistent with the presence of engine power at the time of impact. In addition, the compressor discharge air (P3) line pneumatic “B” nut fitting at the fuel control unit was visibly loose, and the “B” nut could be moved by hand. Further examination revealed that the No. 4 gearbox bolts and washers had been pulled from their threaded seats, likely during the impact sequence. The engine operated normally during postaccident functional checks. To determine the effect of the loose “B” nut fitting on the engine operation, the P3 line was manually manipulated to simulate takeoff vibrations, and the fitting was loosened to the extent possible; however, neither action affected the engine operation.

Probable Cause: A failure to achieve a positive climb rate after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location