Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28.033, Wednesday 6 October 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 28.033
MSN: EEP42193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 km NE of F13 Norrköping-Bråvalla airfield -   Sweden
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Norrköping-Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Norrköping-Bråvalla
Narrative:
Engine failure at 2000ft. Stall at tight turn during emergency-landing. Crashed Klingstad gärd.
Crew:
Pilot Eric Carlberg killed. Yellow Alfa.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.
Scramble

Images: