Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28.019, Sunday 1 June 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 June 1947
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Svenska Flygvapnet (KSF)
Registration: 28.019
MSN: EEP/42167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bromma Airport -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bromma airfield (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Bromma airfield (BMA/ESSB)
Narrative:
Stalled into a safe-factory at Ulvsunda road, on a tight left hand base RWY 31. Pilot Karl-Erik Löfdal killed. Code: F13-red D.

Sources:

1. https://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7432&p=47594&hilit=28019#p47594
2. https://scanpix.no/spWebApp/search.action?search.tabId=editorial&search.refPtrs=sx62f850
3. https://spraakbanken.gu.se/cgi-bin/konk/konk2art.cgi?plats=1363899&korpus=p98&kontext=0&grad