Accident Consolidated B-24J-45 Liberator 42-73453, Friday 1 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-45 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-73453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles W of Babelthuap Island -   Palau
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport: Wakde Airfield (APO 719)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane was brought down by Japanese anti-aircraft fire.

Three of the crew bailed out and reached a village where they were captured by the Japanese and became prisoners of war. Later, all three were executed. The other eight crew members perished in the crash.

The wreckage of the plane was located on 26 January 2004 by the Bent Prop organization and the plane and the crewmen still aboard were recovered in 2008.

Sources:

http://www.lubbockonline.com/stories/042609/fea_432994850.shtml
https://www.defense.gov/News/NewsArticle.aspx?ID=49251
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=118566
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-73453.html