| Date: | Sunday 11 August 2013 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4514S |
| MSN: | CE-597 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4868 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 BB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellis County, south of Bardwell, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, TX (KGVT) |
| Destination airport: | Austin, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to air traffic control (ATC) recordings, the pilot contacted ATC and requested radar flight following services. About 30 minutes later, the pilot cancelled flight following services and changed his destination airport. Radar data indicate that the airplane was at an altitude of 10,300 feet mean sea level (msl) at this time. During the next 5 minutes 11 seconds, the airplane descended 5,400 feet (about 1,000 feet per minute) and made a left turn from a southerly to a northerly heading. The pilot reported to ATC that he had turned back toward the destination airport but that the airplane was having some fuel issues, and he then requested the closest airport. The air traffic controller stated that the destination airport was the closest airport, and the pilot replied, “Uh, roger that, I am gonna...” No further communications were received from the pilot. The airplane wreckage was located 9.17 miles north-northeast of the last known radar location. During the forced landing to the field, the airplane struck trees and brush, and a postimpact fire ensued.
Several witnesses in the area reported observing the airplane flying low to the ground as if the pilot was preparing to land. One witness stated that the wings rocked back and forth several times as the airplane continued to descend. Another witness stated that the airplane hit a tree and “exploded.” An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The fuel system was damaged by the fire and could not be fully examined. The extent of the postimpact fire was consistent with the airplane having an adequate amount of fuel onboard. The source of the fuel issue and the reason for the subsequent loss of engine power could not be determined due to postcrash fire damage.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations due to postcrash fire damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13FA476 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4514S Location
Media: