Accident FFVS J 22A Blue D, Monday 24 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J 22A
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Force
Registration: Blue D
MSN: 22198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F 13 Bråvalla, Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F 13 Bråvalla.
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. Struck ground with propeller and left landing gear, flipped over. Pilot Corpral Stig Gerdin killed.

Sources:

Official investigation.

Location

Images:

Photo from military crash investigation.