Accident FFVS J 22A 22.112, Wednesday 5 December 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 December 1945
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic ff22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFVS J 22A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 22.112
MSN: 22.112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW Kråkerö, Kattegatt -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESIC
Destination airport:ESIC
Narrative:
Engine lost power during exercise, prop turning. Shifting fuel tanks without effect, bailed out. Probably problem with fuel supply.
Mark: Yellow J (F9, 3 Sq)

Sources:

flyghistoria.org

Location