Incident Comco Ikarus C42C D-MIJK, Saturday 10 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 August 2013
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42C
Owner/operator:privat
Registration: D-MIJK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wormersdorf/ Rheinbach -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTM
Destination airport:Weilerswist
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot landed at a field after running out of fuel. The pilot suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/region/vorgebirge-voreifel/rheinbach/Ultra-Leichtflieger-geht-der-Sprit-aus-article1117821.html
https://www.flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=1234956_