Accident de Havilland Vampire (J 28A) 28066, Tuesday 16 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (J 28A)
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 28066
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 km south of Åtvidaberg -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Flew into ground near lake Glypen during low-level (500ft) navigation in bad weather. Pilot Boje Krook killed. Yellow N.

Sources:

Part of official investigation.
Scramble