Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 N557BB, Sunday 11 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 2013
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557BB
MSN: 11960760
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Off Elliot Island, Dorchester County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vienna, MD
Destination airport:Vienna, MD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, after maneuvering the experimental amateur-built Rans S-12 airplane in flight for several minutes, he banked the airplane right, applied engine power, and increased the airplane’s pitch attitude but that “something didn’t feel right.” The student pilot responded by applying more power; however, the airplane started to descend. He turned the airplane’s nose into the wind, applied full power to the engine, and continued to increase the pitch attitude, but the airplane still would not climb. The student pilot then reduced the engine power to idle while continuing to bank right, and the airplane subsequently impacted the water. An examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. According to federal guidance, the Rans S-12 falls under the low-inertia and/or high-drag category, which makes the airplane susceptible to unintentional stalls. When the student pilot banked the airplane right and applied engine power, the airplane likely entered a stall due to the airplane’s low-inertia and/or high-drag tendencies.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate control of the airplane, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N557BB

Location