Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano 5964, Monday 12 August 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 August 2013
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 5964
MSN: 31400123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Pirassunuga (SBYS), SP -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Pirassununga (SBYS), SP
Destination airport:BA Pirassununga (SBYS), SP
Narrative:
Crashed near runway during training flight. Cap Av João Igor Silva Pivovar and Cap Av Fabricio Carvalho ejected, but did not survive.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sp/sao-carlos-regiao/noticia/2013/08/aviao-da-forca-aerea-cai-e-mata-piloto-e-copiloto-em-pirassununga-sp.html
http://www.correiobraziliense.com.br/app/noticia/brasil/2013/08/12/interna_brasil,382017/acidente-com-aviao-da-fab-deixa-duas-pessoas-mortas-em-sao-paulo.shtml
Scramble

Location