Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1114, Tuesday 10 January 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1114
MSN: JO-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gransmoore, 6 miles SW of Bridlington, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:Command OPEX
Narrative:
Blenheim L1114/D: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10/01/1939. Took off from RAF Cranfield for a Command OPEX which ended with a forced landing at Gransmoore, 6 miles South West of Bridlington, East Yorkshire (at approximate co ordinates 54.018870°N, 0.284732°W). Aircraft wrecked when overturned in force landing, and caught fire.
Crew:
P/O Alan Sidney Lewis OWENSMITH (Pilot) RAF Ok

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War Volume One by W.R. Chorley
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1930-1939_35.html
5. ORB 62 Sqdn RAF at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452693
6. Blenheim production list