Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 158211

Date:Thursday 21 March 1940
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cockayne Ridge, nr Bransdale, Kirbymoorside, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Blenheim L1117 was built to contract 527114/36 by The Bristol Aeroplane Co Ltd. at Filton, Bristol. It was delivered to the RAF in February 1939 and issued on an unspecified date to 82 Squadron at Cranfield. 82 Squadron ceased operating Blenhiem MkI's on 25th August 1939 when the unit moved to Watton and the aircraft was transferred to 57 Squadron at Upper Heyford. On 24th September 1939 57 Squadron moved to France and the aircraft went to an MU before being issued to 219 Squadron on 4th October 1939 when the unit reformed at Catterick, the purpose being to operate Blenheim's as fighters to protect shipping.

This Blenheim had set out from Catterick on 20th March 1940 for a night patrol off Whitby and while on this flight it may well have been attacked by an enemy aircraft, although this was never proven. The Blenheim was returning to Catterick when, at 02.25hrs, it crashed into "Cockayne Ridge" near Bransdale whilst flying in low cloud. The pilot is believed to descended and to have broken cloud to either check that he was flying in correct direction for base or to locate his position possibly after being lost in the cloud.

It was thought that he assumed he was over low ground when he was actually flying over hills rising to 1,400 feet. Both airmen were killed instantly in the resulting crash and aircraft caught fire and burnt out. A search for the overdue aircraft was put into operation with the wreckage being found in the late afternoon of 21st March 1940, with the aircraft being completely destroyed. The inquest into the airmen's deaths was held on 23rd March 1940.
Crew :
Sgt (562840) Horace PHILIPS (pilot) RAF - killed
AC1 (622364) Frank PROSSER (Wop/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/40/l1117.html