Mid-air collision Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan 29.117, Sunday 21 August 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 29.117
MSN: 29.117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stoa Hornsjön, N Varberg -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 AB - ESCK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision with J 29A 29.121. Pilot Second lieutenant Harry Nilsson killed in the crash (did not eject).

Sources:

http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=6534&sid=c6d8b94e370ae86c39003ae6d5f3ed2a Crash site 2013
http://www.flyghistoria.org/dokument/haverirapporter/rapport_29117-29121.pdf crash investigation 1955