Accident Saab J 29A Tunnan 13 red K, Friday 6 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration: 13 red K
MSN: 29257
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near lake Glottern, 10km NE of F13 Bråvalla -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 ESCK
Destination airport:F 16 ESCM
Narrative:
One division re-group to F 16 AB, Uppsala, flying as no 4. Lost section-leader in bad weather, started flying instrumental. Touched ground 6km NE of the airfield but managed to climb and eject. Pilot Leif D Larsson survived.

Sources:

Tunnanboken.