Accident SAAB J 29A Tunnan , Monday 16 September 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 September 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet, Swedish Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 29151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F13 Bråvalla, 1 km NE -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F13 Bråvalla
Destination airport:F13 Bråvalla
Narrative:
Engine failure after TO. Tried to turn back, but was forced to eject. Pilot L. Olofsson-Lidbeck survived with minor injuries.

Sources:

Tunnanboken