Accident Saab J 29A Tunnan 13 yellow G, Monday 27 October 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 29A Tunnan
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: 13 yellow G
MSN: 29109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Slätbaken, 50km SE of F 13 Bråvalla, Norrköping -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F 13 Bråvalla, Norrköping (ESCK)
Destination airport:F 13 ESCK
Narrative:
Engine failure. The Inspector for Flight Safety from the Air-Staff, L. Peyron, ejected successfully. First successful ejection from a J 29.

Sources:

Tunnanboken.