This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 September 1939 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L4121 |
| MSN: | PL-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sea, Between Helgoland & Wangerooge, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Airborne 06:40 on mission to bomb German ships moored at Heligoland. Eleven Hampdens were sent in two formations: the first six attacked two destroyers, but missed the target, the second wave of five Hampdens were intercepted by Bf. 109s that were now over the target and were waiting and ready. All five Hampdens in the second wave were shot down. Of the 20 crew in five aircraft (four per aircraft) 16 were killed, and 4 were captured and taken as PoWs
L4121 was intercepted & shot down by Bf.109 flown by Oblt Gunther Specht of 1./ZG26 into sea between German islands of Heligoland & Wangerooge.
Crew:
Flying Officer John Tulloch Burrill Sadler (pilot, Australian, aged 24 Service Number 40061) RAF - killed.
Sgt (580200) R.L. Galloway RAF (Service Number 580200) - Captured, became PoW 5760.
Sgt. William Henry Stephens (Service Number 580680, aged 20) RAF - killed.
AC.1 James White Cumming (Air Gunner, aged 22, Service Number 523342) RAF - killed.
The three crew fatalities are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Post-war, Sgt Galloway was appointed MBE (Member of the British Empire) on 7 January 1947
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/87:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141909 2.
http://www.lostbombers.co.uk/bomber.php?id=8948 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2940808/sadler,-john-tulloch-burrill/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807946/stephens,-william-henry/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/231638/cumming,-james-white/ 6.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/in-memoriam-those-air-force-pilots-crews-who-died-on-this-day-in-ww2.18267/page-3 7.
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?id=223714254314847&story_fbid=2443089692377281 8.
http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem4.htm .